2026 Guide

Life Coach Certification in Michigan

How to become a certified life coach in Michigan: train in an ICF-accredited program, join ICF Michigan, and set up a practice for $50 with LARA. Detroit, Grand Rapids, Ann Arbor, Lansing and Sterling Heights each have their own guide below.

Avg. Salary$52,777
LLC Filing$50
City Guides5
Professional coaching workshop in a modern conference room

How Do You Become a Life Coach in Michigan?

Michigan doesn't license life coaches, so becoming a life coach in Michigan means training, logging coaching hours and earning a voluntary credential. Most coaches finish an ICF-accredited program, then apply for the ICF Associate Certified Coach (ACC) credential, which requires 60 hours of coach training, 100 hours of coaching experience (75 paid) and 10 hours of mentor coaching. Training runs $4,300 to $10,470 across the programs listed below. Michigan coaches connect through ICF Michigan. To open a practice, file a Michigan LLC for $50 and plan on a $25 annual statement due by February 15.

Last reviewed · Sources: International Coaching Federation, Michigan business filing office, provider tuition pages

Key Takeaways
  • 1.Michigan does not license life coaches, so certification is voluntary; most Michigan coaches train in an ICF-accredited program and then apply for the ICF Associate Certified Coach (ACC) credential.
  • 2.Michigan's chartered ICF chapter is ICF Michigan, founded in 2004 as the Professional Coaches Association of Michigan.
  • 3.A Michigan coaching LLC costs $50 to form with LARA, and its $25 Annual Statement is due by February 15 each year.
  • 4.Rocket Companies (10,127 employees), Stellantis (9,527) and Henry Ford Health (7,723) are Detroit's largest private employers, according to the City of Detroit's FY2025 financial report.

Life Coach Certification in Michigan: What You Need to Know

Michigan's coaching clients cluster around a few very large employers. In Detroit, Rocket Companies employs 10,127 people, Stellantis 9,527 and Henry Ford Health 7,723, according to the principal employer list in the City of Detroit FY2025 financial report. In West Michigan, Corewell Health employs 25,000 people and tops the City of Grand Rapids' FY2025 list.

Each Michigan city has its own client base. In Ann Arbor, the University of Michigan employs about 37,400 people in Washtenaw County, according to Ann Arbor SPARK. In Lansing, the State of Michigan (13,880) and Michigan State University (11,118) lead the region, according to the Lansing Economic Area Partnership. Sterling Heights is a manufacturing and defense town where Stellantis, Ford and General Dynamics Land Systems are the largest employers.

$52,777/yr

Avg. Coach Salary

ZipRecruiter, 2025

$50

LLC Filing Fee

Articles of Organization

$25

Annual Statement

Due by February 15

ICF Michigan

ICF Chapter

5

City Guides

Detroit to Lansing

Do You Need a Life Coach Certification in Michigan?

No. Michigan does not license or certify life coaches, so you can legally coach without a credential. Coaching must stay coaching, though: diagnosing or treating mental health conditions is licensed counseling or therapy, a separate regulated profession in Michigan. See life coaching vs. therapy for where the line sits.

Most Michigan coaches still earn a voluntary credential. The International Coaching Federation's ACC requires 60 hours of coach training, 100 hours of coaching experience (75 paid), 10 hours of mentor coaching, a performance evaluation and the ICF ACC Exam. The application costs $175 for ICF members or $325 for non-members. ICF Michigan's Find a Coach directory is one place a credential shows. See our certification guide for the PCC and MCC levels.

ICF-ACCICF-PCCICF-MCC
Training Hours
60+ hours
125+ hours
200+ hours
Coaching Experience
100+ hours
500+ hours
2,500+ hours
Paid Coaching Hours
75
450
2,250
Mentor Coaching
10 hours
10 hours
10 hours
Best For
New coaches
Established coaches
Master-level coaches

Source: International Coaching Federation, ACC, PCC and MCC credential requirements

How to Become a Life Coach in Michigan

Becoming a life coach in Michigan takes five steps: choose an ICF-accredited program, complete the training and coaching hours, apply for the ACC, form your business with LARA, and find clients through ICF Michigan and your city's chamber and SBDC office.

Your city shapes your niche. The University of Michigan's Human Resources department runs executive coaching for its own leaders, so Ann Arbor suits leadership coaches. Lansing's employers are government, university and insurance, with Auto-Owners Insurance Group (5,943) and Jackson National Life (2,907) beside the State of Michigan. Grand Rapids has two office furniture makers, MillerKnoll (4,000) and Steelcase (3,400), among its ten largest employers. Read the Detroit, Grand Rapids and Ann Arbor guides for local detail.

How to Become a Certified Life Coach in Michigan

  1. Choose an ICF-Accredited Program

    Compare the programs in the table above on ICF level, hours and tuition, from Erickson's Level 1 course at $4,300 to Co-Active's Level 2 journey at $10,470. All can be completed from Michigan, and iPEC offers its live modules virtually.

  2. Complete Your Training and Coaching Hours

    The ACC needs 60 hours of coach training, 100 hours of coaching experience (75 paid) and 10 hours of mentor coaching. Michigan's university towns, Ann Arbor and Lansing, give you a large pool of practice clients.

  3. Apply for the ICF ACC

    Pass the performance evaluation and the ICF ACC Exam, then apply: $175 for ICF members or $325 for non-members. Joining ICF Michigan connects you with the state's chartered chapter and its Find a Coach directory.

  4. Form Your Michigan LLC

    File Articles of Organization with LARA for $50 and plan on the $25 Annual Statement due by February 15 each year. In Sterling Heights, add the $60 General Business License from the City Clerk.

  5. Find Clients in Your Michigan City

    Use your chamber and the Michigan SBDC regional office for your county. Detroit's largest employers are Rocket Companies, Stellantis and Henry Ford Health; Grand Rapids' is Corewell Health; Lansing's is the State of Michigan.

Life Coach Salary in Michigan

Life coaches in Michigan earn an average of $52,777 a year, according to ZipRecruiter (2025). That figure is an estimate built from job postings, and self-employed coaches set their own fees, so your income depends on your niche and how many paying clients you keep.

The ICF ACC requires 75 paid coaching hours, so your first paying clients count toward the credential as well as your income. See our life coach salary guide for national figures.

$52,777/year
Average Life Coach Salary in Michigan
Estimate from job postings; self-employed coaches set their own fees

Source: ZipRecruiter, 2025

Starting a Life Coaching Business in Michigan

Most Michigan coaches form an LLC. You file Articles of Organization (Form CSCL/CD-700) with the Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) for $50.

Annual Statement: every Michigan LLC files an Annual Statement due by February 15 each year. The fee is $25 through September 30, 2027, then $15. An LLC formed after September 30 skips the next February 15 filing.

City licenses: some Michigan cities license all businesses. Sterling Heights requires a $60 General Business License from the City Clerk, renewed annually, for every business operating in the city, coaching practices included.

Free advising: the Michigan SBDC offers no-cost consulting through regional offices, including the Southeast Region for Wayne, Oakland and Macomb counties, the West Michigan Region at Grand Valley State University, the Capital Region at Lansing Community College and the Greater Washtenaw Region at Washtenaw Community College. See our guide to starting a coaching business.

Sole ProprietorshipLLC in Michigan
State Formation Filing
None required
Articles of Organization, $50
Yearly State Filing
None
Annual Statement, $25, due by February 15
Personal Liability
Unlimited
Limited protection
Taxes
Personal return
Pass-through by default
Best For
Testing the waters
An ongoing practice

Source: Michigan Compiled Laws 450.4207 and 450.5101; Michigan LARA Form CSCL/CD-700

How Much Does It Cost to Become a Life Coach in Michigan?

Training, the ICF ACC application and the Michigan LLC filing add up to about $4,525 to $10,845. Training is the largest cost.

Startup costs for a life coach in Michigan
CostAmountNotes
Coach training program$4,300 to $10,470Published tuition of the programs listed above
ICF ACC credential application$175 or $325ICF member or non-member rate
Michigan LLC filing$50Articles of Organization
Annual Statement$25Every year, due by February 15
Startup total$4,525 to $10,845Training, ICF ACC application and LLC filing

Program tuition from provider pages, ICF fees from coachingfederation.org and Michigan fees from official state pages, checked October 2026.

Life Coach Training Programs in Michigan

Michigan coaches train mostly through national ICF-accredited programs taught live online. In the table below, the Level 2 options are iPEC's Coach Training Program (160 hours, $9,995), the Co-Active Training Institute's certification journey ($10,470) and Lumia Coaching's Essentials ($5,495). The Level 1 options, which meet the ACC training requirement, are Erickson's Art & Science of Coaching ($4,300), the Institute for Life Coach Training's ACC Path ($4,305) and Coach U's Core Essentials ($6,395).

iPEC runs its three live modules either in person or virtually, so you can train without leaving Michigan. ICF Michigan's events are a good place to meet coaches who trained in each program before you enroll. Compare formats in our online life coach certification guide.

Life Coach Certification Programs for Michigan Students

These online programs are open to Michigan residents. Each lists its own ICF accreditation and published tuition.

Life coach certification programs available in Michigan
ProgramProviderFormatICF AccreditationTraining HoursLengthTuition
Coach Training Program (Certified Professional Coach, CPC)iPECThree live 3-day modules, in person or virtual, plus self-study, peer practice and weekly webinarsLevel 21607-10 months (part-time)$9,995
Complete Certification Journey (Foundations through CPCC)Co-Active Training InstituteLive onlineLevel 2—Most people finish full certification in 6-8 months$10,470
EssentialsLumia CoachingFully online live trainingLevel 2—6-month program (5 months of live training)$5,495
The Art & Science of Coaching Level 1 (ACC)Erickson Coaching InternationalOnlineLevel 160—$4,300
Core Essentials (Phase 1, Professional Coach Training Program)Coach ULive virtual via Zoom: a 6-day intensive or two 3-day intensives, plus follow-up coursesLevel 178Complete within 6 months after the 4-week follow-up course$6,395
ICF Associate Certified Coach (ACC) PathInstitute for Life Coach TrainingOnline teleconference classesLevel 160about 6-8 months$4,305
Health & Life Coach CertificationHealth Coach InstituteOnline, self-paced——5 months$6,250

Tuition, hours and accreditation are as each provider publishes them, checked October 2026. — means the provider doesn't list that detail.

Life Coaching Specializations in Michigan

Michigan's largest employers point to clear niches. Leadership coaching fits Detroit's corporate employers, Rocket Companies, Stellantis and Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (6,444 Detroit employees). Executive coaching fits Sterling Heights, which says about 65% of Michigan's defense work happens in the city and the surrounding Macomb area.

Health and wellness coaching fits a state where Corewell Health, Henry Ford Health, Trinity Health and University of Michigan Health-Sparrow are top employers. Career coaching suits Lansing and Ann Arbor, where university staff and students are a large share of the market. See all coaching specializations.

Life Coaching by City in Michigan

Explore detailed coaching market guides for Michigan's major cities. Each guide covers local training programs, certification costs, networking resources and business setup.

Michigan Cities With Life Coaching Guides

City guides for life coaches in Michigan
CityPopulation (2024)Metro AreaICF ChapterLocal License
Detroit645,705Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (4.4M)ICF Michigan—
Grand Rapids200,117Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (1.18M)ICF Michigan—
Sterling Heights134,342Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (4.4M)ICF MichiganGeneral Business License (City Clerk, renewed annually), $60
Ann Arbor122,925Ann Arbor, MI (374K)ICF Michigan—
Lansing114,336Lansing-East Lansing, MI (480K)ICF Michigan—

Population and metro figures from U.S. Census Bureau estimates. Local license details from each city's official pages; — means no general license was found for that city.

Life Coach Certification in Michigan: FAQs

Continue Your Research

Start Your Life Coach Certification in Michigan

Compare ICF-accredited programs and take the first step.

Sources

Average life coach pay in Michigan

Articles of Organization and Annual Statement fees

Michigan's chartered ICF chapter

Washtenaw County employers

Executive coaching for University of Michigan leaders

Sterling Heights employers

Share of Michigan defense work

Angela R.

Angela R.

Writer & Researcher

Angela has spent years walking alongside people through seasons of doubt, transition, and growth — guided by her Christian faith and a genuine calling to help others. She's witnessed firsthand the transformation that happens when someone gets the right support at the right time. That personal experience shapes every article here, grounded in real understanding of what it takes to help people through life's toughest moments.