2026 Guide

Life Coach Certification in Louisiana

How to become a life coach in Louisiana: no state license, a $125 LLC filing and $35 annual report under the fee schedule in force since October 1, 2026, and a virtual ICF Gulf Coast chapter.

Avg. Salary$50,955
LLC Filing$125
Annual Report$35
Coaching professionals networking at a meetup

How Do You Become a Life Coach in Louisiana?

Louisiana doesn't license life coaches, so becoming a life coach in Louisiana means training, logging coaching hours and earning a voluntary credential. Most coaches finish an ICF-accredited program, then apply for the ICF Associate Certified Coach (ACC) credential, which requires 60 hours of coach training, 100 hours of coaching experience (75 paid) and 10 hours of mentor coaching. Training runs $4,300 to $10,470 across the programs listed below. Louisiana coaches connect through ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter. To open a practice, file a Louisiana LLC for $125 and plan on a $35 annual report.

Last reviewed · Sources: International Coaching Federation, Louisiana business filing office, provider tuition pages

Key Takeaways
  • 1.Louisiana does not license life coaches; the Louisiana State Board of Licensed Professional Counselors licenses counselors and marriage and family therapists, and coaching must stay out of that clinical work.
  • 2.Under Act 921, a Louisiana LLC now costs $125 to form and $35 a year for its annual report.
  • 3.The ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter is a virtual International Coaching Federation chapter with roots in Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama and Florida.
  • 4.Health care leads Louisiana's coaching market: Ochsner Health reported more than 40,000 team members in 2024 and calls itself the largest academic medical center in Louisiana.

Life Coach Certification in Louisiana: What You Need to Know

Louisiana's coaching market follows its hospitals, universities and energy employers. Ochsner Health reported more than 40,000 team members in 2024, and LCMC Health runs eight hospital locations. In Baton Rouge, Our Lady of the Lake has nearly 9,000 team members and Louisiana State University enrolls more than 41,000 students.

Shreveport adds Willis Knighton Health, with more than 7,200 employees, and Barksdale Air Force Base, home of the 2nd Bomb Wing. In Lafayette, the Lafayette Economic Development Authority lists Ochsner Lafayette General as the parish's largest employer, with 4,894 employees in 2025, alongside the University of Louisiana at Lafayette and Stuller Inc.

Each of these cities has its own guide. Start with the New Orleans guide or the Baton Rouge guide.

$50,955/yr

Avg. Coach Salary

ZipRecruiter, 2025

$125

LLC Filing Fee

Act 921 fee

$35

Annual Report

ICF Gulf Coast

ICF Chapter

5

City Guides

How to Become a Life Coach in Louisiana

To become a life coach in Louisiana, choose an ICF-accredited program, finish its training, log 100 coaching hours and apply for the ACC. Most Louisianans train online with ICF Level 2 programs such as iPEC, the Co-Active Training Institute or Lumia Coaching.

Join the ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter while you train. Because it meets virtually, coaches from Shreveport to New Orleans can take part, and it is a good place to find the mentor coach you need for your 10 mentor hours.

Leadership programs give you local contacts: Leadership Baton Rouge has more than 1,400 graduates, and One Acadiana runs the Leadership Institute of Acadiana in the Lafayette region.

Your Path to Life Coach Certification in Louisiana

  1. Choose an ICF-Accredited Program

    Compare the online programs below: iPEC ($9,995, 160 hours), Lumia Coaching ($5,495) and Co-Active ($10,470) are ICF Level 2, and Erickson ($4,300) and the Institute for Life Coach Training ($4,305) offer Level 1 paths to the ACC.

  2. Complete Training and Coaching Hours

    Finish at least 60 training hours and log 100 coaching hours, 75 paid. Louisiana's hospital systems and universities are good places to find practice clients.

  3. Earn the ICF ACC Credential

    Add 10 hours of mentor coaching, pass the performance evaluation and the ICF ACC Exam, and pay $175 (ICF member) or $325 (non-member).

  4. Form Your Louisiana LLC

    File Articles of Organization with the Louisiana Secretary of State for $125, then file the $35 annual report each year. New Orleans, Shreveport and Jefferson Parish also require an occupational license.

  5. Find Clients Through Gulf Coast Networks

    Join the ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter and local groups such as the Greater Baton Rouge Economic Partnership, the New Orleans Chamber of Commerce and the Greater Shreveport Chamber.

Do You Need a Life Coach Certification in Louisiana?

No. Louisiana does not license or certify life coaches. The Louisiana State Board of Licensed Professional Counselors licenses professional counselors (LPC) and marriage and family therapists (LMFT), so diagnosing or treating mental health conditions is outside a coach's role. Refer clients who need treatment, and see the life coaching vs. therapy guide.

Most Louisiana coaches earn a voluntary credential from the International Coaching Federation (ICF). The Associate Certified Coach (ACC) needs 60 hours of coach training, 100 hours of coaching experience (75 paid) and 10 hours of mentor coaching, and the application costs $175 for ICF members or $325 for non-members.

ICF-ACCICF-PCCICF-MCC
Coach Training Hours
60+ hours
125+ hours
200+ hours
Coaching Experience
100 hours (75 paid)
500 hours (450 paid)
2,500 hours (2,250 paid)
Mentor Coaching
10 hours
10 hours
10 hours
Assessment
Performance evaluation and ICF ACC Exam
Performance evaluation and ICF Credentialing Exam
Hold a PCC, performance evaluation and ICF Credentialing Exam
Best For
New coaches
Coaches with 500+ client hours
Master-level coaches

Source: International Coaching Federation credential requirements and fees, checked October 2026

Life Coach Salary in Louisiana

Life coaches in Louisiana average $50,955 a year, according to ZipRecruiter (2025). As a self-employed coach, your own income depends on your client load and pricing.

Corporate coaching budgets in Louisiana sit mostly with large health systems such as Ochsner Health and LCMC Health, with universities and with energy employers.

For national pay data and how coaches set fees, see the life coach salary guide.

$50,955/year
Average Life Coach Salary in Louisiana
Estimated average pay for life coach roles in Louisiana

Source: ZipRecruiter, 2025

Life Coach Training Programs in Louisiana

Louisiana coaches train online or travel to a live module. iPEC's Coach Training Program is 160 hours over 7 to 10 months in three live 3-day modules, in person or virtual. The Co-Active Training Institute starts with a virtual Foundations course and takes most people 6 to 8 months to its CPCC. Lumia Coaching's Essentials is a six-month live online program.

For a Level 1 route to the ACC, Erickson Coaching International's Art & Science of Coaching Level 1 is 60 hours online for $4,300, and the Institute for Life Coach Training's ACC Path is 60 hours over about 6 to 8 months for $4,305.

For the full comparison, see the online life coach certification guide.

Life Coach Certification Programs for Louisiana Students

These online programs are open to Louisiana residents. Each lists its own ICF accreditation and published tuition.

Life coach certification programs available in Louisiana
ProgramProviderFormatICF AccreditationTraining HoursLengthTuition
Coach Training Program (Certified Professional Coach, CPC)iPECThree live 3-day modules, in person or virtual, plus self-study, peer practice and weekly webinarsLevel 21607-10 months (part-time)$9,995
Complete Certification Journey (Foundations through CPCC)Co-Active Training InstituteLive onlineLevel 2—Most people finish full certification in 6-8 months$10,470
EssentialsLumia CoachingFully online live trainingLevel 2—6-month program (5 months of live training)$5,495
The Art & Science of Coaching Level 1 (ACC)Erickson Coaching InternationalOnlineLevel 160—$4,300
Core Essentials (Phase 1, Professional Coach Training Program)Coach ULive virtual via Zoom: a 6-day intensive or two 3-day intensives, plus follow-up coursesLevel 178Complete within 6 months after the 4-week follow-up course$6,395
ICF Associate Certified Coach (ACC) PathInstitute for Life Coach TrainingOnline teleconference classesLevel 160about 6-8 months$4,305
Health & Life Coach CertificationHealth Coach InstituteOnline, self-paced——5 months$6,250

Tuition, hours and accreditation are as each provider publishes them, checked October 2026. — means the provider doesn't list that detail.

Life Coaching Specializations in Louisiana

Health and wellness coaching fits Louisiana's largest employers, Ochsner Health, LCMC Health, Our Lady of the Lake and Willis Knighton Health. See the health and wellness coaching guide.

Leadership coaching serves energy and industrial managers, such as ExxonMobil's Baton Rouge-area operations and Schlumberger in Lafayette, and the roughly 3,500 people at NASA's Michoud Assembly Facility in New Orleans. Read the leadership coaching guide.

Career coaching suits university communities at LSU, the University of Louisiana at Lafayette and Tulane, and service members and families at Barksdale Air Force Base. Compare more niches in the specializations guide.

Starting a Life Coaching Business in Louisiana

Most Louisiana coaches start as sole proprietors and form an LLC once client work is steady.

LLC formation: file Articles of Organization with the Louisiana Secretary of State for $125. That fee, and the $35 annual report fee, come from the Act 921 fee schedule, in force since October 1, 2026.

Annual report: a Louisiana LLC files an annual report every year for $35.

Local occupational licenses: Several Louisiana cities and parishes require a local license. New Orleans issues occupational licenses, including a Home-Based Business Occupational License; Jefferson Parish, which includes Metairie, requires an occupational license; and Shreveport collects an occupational license tax.

For contracts, pricing and marketing, see the coaching business startup guide.

Sole ProprietorshipLLC in Louisiana
State Formation Filing
None
$125 filing fee
Recurring State Filing
None
$35 Annual Report every year
Personal Liability
Unlimited
Limited liability protection
Federal Taxes
Personal return
Pass-through by default
Best For
Testing the waters
A committed coaching practice

Source: Louisiana Secretary of State, Act 921 fee schedule, checked October 2026

How Much Does It Cost to Become a Life Coach in Louisiana?

Training, the ICF ACC application and the Louisiana LLC filing add up to about $4,600 to $10,920. Training is the largest cost.

Startup costs for a life coach in Louisiana
CostAmountNotes
Coach training program$4,300 to $10,470Published tuition of the programs listed above
ICF ACC credential application$175 or $325ICF member or non-member rate
Louisiana LLC filing$125Articles of Organization, effective October 1, 2026 (Act 921)
Annual Report$35Every year
Startup total$4,600 to $10,920Training, ICF ACC application and LLC filing

Program tuition from provider pages, ICF fees from coachingfederation.org and Louisiana fees from official state pages, checked October 2026.

Life Coaching by City in Louisiana

Explore detailed coaching market guides for Louisiana's major cities. Each guide covers local training programs, certification costs, networking resources and business setup.

Louisiana Cities With Life Coaching Guides

City guides for life coaches in Louisiana
CityPopulation (2024)Metro AreaICF ChapterLocal License
New Orleans362,701New Orleans-Metairie, LA (966K)ICF Gulf Coast Charter ChapterOccupational License (including a Home-Based Business Occupational License)
Baton Rouge220,907Baton Rouge, LA (883K)ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter—
Shreveport176,578Shreveport-Bossier City, LA (383K)ICF Gulf Coast Charter ChapterOccupational License Tax
Metairie138,995New Orleans-Metairie, LA (966K)ICF Gulf Coast Charter ChapterJefferson Parish Occupational License
Lafayette122,280Lafayette, LA (420K)ICF Gulf Coast Charter Chapter—

Population and metro figures from U.S. Census Bureau estimates. Local license details from each city's official pages; — means no general license was found for that city.

Life Coach Certification in Louisiana: FAQs

Continue Your Research

Start Your Life Coach Certification in Louisiana

Ready to become a certified life coach? Compare ICF-accredited programs and take the first step.

Sources

Angela R.

Angela R.

Writer & Researcher

Angela has spent years walking alongside people through seasons of doubt, transition, and growth — guided by her Christian faith and a genuine calling to help others. She's witnessed firsthand the transformation that happens when someone gets the right support at the right time. That personal experience shapes every article here, grounded in real understanding of what it takes to help people through life's toughest moments.